Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last modified on 13 March 2020.

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy explains which personal data we collect from you, for what purpose, how it is processed and with whom it is shared.

To change the information you allow us and / or to adjust our collections of technical and analytical resources, please refer to our privacy settings on the website.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE.

1. About Us

Dailystage.com is a website/blog in the Online Entertainment domain, whose services are primarily aimed at positively influencing the international media landscape. 

This Website is owned and operated by Publab Media Group B.V., a Company registered in Netherlands, with Company Number 76240282 and a registered office at Keizersgracht 391, 1016 EJ Amsterdam, Netherlands (together, “we”, “us” or “our”).

2. Collecting Data

Every user leaves data behind the websites / apps that are visited (often without noticing this). We find it important that a user knows which information is collected and how the user can manage, change or delete this.

Currently, we collect only the name and email address of our visitors to maintain and update our mailing lists. Additionally, we may collect non-personally identifiable usage information from and about your computer like your IP address, web browser type and version, operating system type and version, browsing history etc. details of which are given in the following lines.

2.1. Why do we use your data?

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We will securely process your personal data and use it for administration and operation of the Website, including but not limited to the following purposes:

  • to improve the service;
  • to display marketing and advertising material and general and personalized content and advertisements;
  • to obtain statistical insights (not personal) which we and / or our business partners can use to manage and improve our service;
  • to comply with all applicable rules / jurisdiction.


We only collect your data if you give consent to this. If you agree with our privacy statement, you agree that we use:

  • tracking / analysis technology;
  • non-personal information;
  • cookies, pixels and plugins.


You can subsequently withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Any personal information that we process will be stored on a secure server behind a firewall. We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for the processing. Where you have registered and provided your consent to receive communications from us, then we will retain your personal data for this purpose until your consent is withdrawn.

2.2 Tracking / analysis technology

For our service we use certain monitoring and tracking technologies. These are mostly technologies offered by external service providers (such as Google Analytics). These technologies are used to improve and provide the user a better experience. These technologies enable us for example to:

  • keep the consent of our users;
  • secure our service by detecting abnormal behavior;
  • identifying technical problems and improving the overall performance of our service;
  • make and check analyzes;
  • deliver you targeted ads that are more based on your browsing activities and derived interests.


Google Analytics
For our service we use Google analytics. This is a web analysis service offered by Google, which tracks and reports on website traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and monitor the use of our service. This information is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to place and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

If you don’t want your data to be sent to Analytics, you can use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript code (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) running on websites from sharing visitor activity information with Google Analytics. You can also go to the Google Privacy & Conditions web page to read more about the privacy policy of Google: 
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

2.3 Non-personal data (usage data)
We collect information about how the service is opened and used. This data may contain information such as:

  • the internet protocol address of your computer (IP address); 
  • location; 
  • browser type, browser version; 
  • the type of device; 
  • the number of pages visited per session; 
  • the time spent on the pages; 
  • page where the visitor came from before it visit our service; 
  • the time and date of the visit, etc.

These user data are not personal and cannot lead to you as a person. The data above is collected by placing analytical cookies. Read more about this in our cookie policy.

2.4 Cookies, pixels and plugins
During the use of the service, cookies, pixels and plugins (social media for example) will be used to optimize user behavior. By using these technologies, we can easily let the user make contact with content, which in the past has indicated that this is in his / her area of interest (more about this in section 5.2 – Behavioral Remarketing). If you want to know more about this subject, please refer to our cookie policy.

3. Disclosing Data

We may share some or all of the data we have collected about you in certain situations. Your data may be disclosed as follows:

  • Third-Party Service Providers and Advertisers

We may share your data with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including but not limited to third party hosting services and marketing assistance. We also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. These companies may use data about your visits to our Website and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

  • Marketing Communications

With your informed consent (opt-in) we may share your data with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

  • By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of your data is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your data as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. 

All these third parties are carefully screened so we can ensure that there are adequate controls in place and, where relevant, that such third parties are GDPR compliant. Additionally, where this would result in the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, we have confirmed that there are appropriate transfer mechanisms in place. Under no circumstances do we sell your personal data. We disclose only that personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver their specific service and we take all reasonable measures to ensure they keep your information fully secure and not use it for any purpose other than the one under which it was disclosed.

4. Children under 13 years

Our service is not intended for children under the age of 13.  We do not collect personal information from children younger than 13 years. If we learn that we have accidentally collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without the consent of the parents, we will delete this information immediately. If you believe that we have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please let us know by using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

5. Advertisements

With advertisements we can offer and maintain our service for free. We use third-party service providers to show you ads.

5.1 Google
Google uses cookies as an aid in the display of advertisements on the websites of its partners, such as websites that display Google ads or websites that participate in Google certified ad networks. When users visit the website of a Google partner, a cookie can be placed in the browser of that user. If you would like to know more about managing your data, please refer to our cookie policy.

5.2 Behavior remarketing

Fine-read.com uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites after you have visited our service. We and our third-party service providers use cookies to optimize and display ads based on your previous visits to our service. External remarketing services are used here.

5.3 Unsubscribe from personalized ads
You can opt out of personalized ads from Google at: 
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/

Google also recommends installing the Google Opt out Browser add-on for your web browser: 
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

6. “Do Not Track”

We do not support the policy “Do Not Track (DNT)” within our service. DNT is a preference that you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you don’t want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by going to the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

7. Your rights under GDPR

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you possess a number of rights in relation to your Personal Data. These rights include

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

We are committed to upholding these rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details provided below.

Where you have provided us with consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us directly at. You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority where you feel that our processing of your Personal Data has infringed your rights. The supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): 
https://ico.org.uk.

8. Data Storage and Security

The personal information which we hold about you will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the appropriate UK data protection laws as and where applicable. This data may be transferred to, stored at and processed in a destination outside the European Union. By submitting your personal information, you agree to such transfer, storing or processing. Fine-read.com has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal information which might expose you to serious risk. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit and informed consent.

9. Links to other websites

Our service may contain links to other sites that are not managed by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to the site of that third party. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy statement of each site you visit. We do not have the control and take no responsibility for the content, privacy statement or practices of any third-party websites or services.

10. Contact

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (General Data Protection Regulations – GDPR) of the European Union, Fine-read.com is the data controller.

We also have a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at Publab Media Group B.V., at Keizersgracht 391, 1016 EJ Amsterdam, Netherlands.

If you have any further questions, comments or requests about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: [email protected]